The biggest birds of prey
For long centuries, birds of prey were perceived by a man as mystical, endowed with special powers creatures. In various tribal cultures, there were religious movements dedicated to predatory killers, they became patrons of the warrior and shaman caste. In modern ornithology, the term “bird of prey” refers to any species of bird that has strong claws, sharp eyesight and a strong, curved beak. Theoretically, the largest representatives of this species could well kill even a man.
The bearded owl is rightfully considered to be the world's largest bird of the order of owls. In length obyazyt can grow up to 84 centimeters. The bird's habitat is quite wide: the bearded owl prefers the taiga zones and is found in the territories from Siberia to Transbaikalia.
It is found in the Andes and on the Pacific coast of South America. Condors live up to seventy years, however the population of these birds is under threat. The flight of the bird looks especially spectacular: they soar high in the sky, catching the rising currents of warm air.At the same time, the wings of the condor are wide open in the horizontal plane, the ends of the wing feathers are spread out - even in quiet flight, this look looks like a preparation for a rapid cast for prey.
Only one pair of fighting eagles dominates the range of a thousand square kilometers. These birds are not very sociable: couples nest at a distance of about 50 kilometers from each other. The only enemy of a combat eagle is man - other bird life is simply not dangerous for a bird.
The monkey eagle is considered one of the rarest, largest and most powerful birds in the world. You can meet him only in the tropical forests of the Philippines: here he is considered the national symbol of the country. For killing an eagle, local law provides for twelve years in prison - for comparison, for killing a man faces only nine years.
One of the largest griffons of the world lives in the high regions of the Himalayas, the Pamirs and Kazakhstan. A few nesting sites of the snow neck are found on the Tibetan plateau. Hunting for this species is prohibited by local law, but for poachers catching such a vulture means huge profits, and the bird population is steadily decreasing.
So the bird was called because of the erroneous idea of its diet: it was believed that this member of the family of hawk hunts sheep. In fact, the ovum mainly feeds on carrion, making an exception only for turtles.
South American harpy
This large hawk is found in the plains and rainforests of South America. Harpy hunts large mammals such as sloths and monkeys. Unfortunately, deforestation in the nesting areas of harpies leads to a steady decline in the population of these dangerous and beautiful birds: there are now less than 40,000 individuals.
The largest bird in South Africa is most commonly found south of the Sahara. Hawk Eagle is armed with huge, razor-sharp claws, and the blow of its hind legs is so strong that it could even knock a human.
The most famous and most common bird of prey in the entire northern hemisphere. The wingspan of the golden eagle reaches an impressive 2.34 meters - a real killer machine. Since ancient times, the bird is considered the patron saint of hunters and has a great mystical influence in many tribal cultures.
The wingspan of a wandering albatross is as much as 325 centimeters, the largest among all existing birds. Albatross lives up to thirty years, which makes it a real record holder, long-lived.